Quick Answer

Bartesian.com carries every pod Bartesian® makes, and a subscription there was the lowest price per pod I found. Amazon, Walmart and Target also sell some pods, mostly variety packs. Costco listed only machine bundles when I checked. In stores, stock changes from one location to the next, so check your local store's page before you go.

This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through one, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Where can you buy Bartesian® pods?

I checked each store's own website on October 22, 2026. Here is what each one showed. Prices change often, so treat these as a starting point, not a promise.

Where Bartesian pods were sold, as of October 22, 2026

StoreWhat they hadPrice shownAbout per pod
Bartesian.comEvery pod Bartesian sells, 8-packs and variety packs$24.96 for 8$3.12
Bartesian.com subscriptionSame pods, sent on a schedule$19.99 for 8, before the box discount$2.00 to $2.50
AmazonClassic Collection 6-pack, sold by Bartesian$14.95 for 6$2.49
AmazonClassic Collection and Whiskey Lover's 8-packs$24.99 for 8$3.12
AmazonHalloween Collection, a seasonal pack$69.99$2.92
Walmart6-pack variety packs, sold by Walmart.com$14.98 for 6$2.50
Walmart16-packs of one flavor, seller not shown$49.99 for 16$3.12
Target8-pack variety packs$24.99 for 8$3.12
Sam's Club30-pod variety pack, 6 flavors$59.98 for 30, out of stock$2.00
CostcoMachine bundles with a sampler onlyNo pod-only packs listednone

Bartesian.com

Bartesian's own site has the full lineup, including new and seasonal pods that may never reach other stores. Most 8-packs were $24.96 when I checked, about $3.12 a pod. Shipping is free on orders over $50 in the U.S.

Amazon

The Classic Collection 6-pack was $14.95, about $2.49 a pod. Amazon listed Bartesian as the seller and Amazon as the shipper. Amazon also offered Subscribe & Save on it, at the same price that day. The Classic Collection and Whiskey Lover's 8-packs were $24.99 each, about $3.12 a pod.

Seasonal releases, like the Halloween Collection, also showed up on Amazon, at about $2.92 a pod. The same Halloween Collection was $19.99 for 8 on Bartesian.com, about $2.50 a pod.

Walmart

Walmart.com sold 6-pack variety packs at $14.98, about $2.50 a pod, with pickup and delivery shown on the product page. Walmart also showed 16-packs of one flavor at $49.99, about $3.12 a pod. Those were sponsored listings, and the search page did not show who sold them. Some Bartesian listings on Walmart come from other sellers, and a few 8-packs were priced around $60. Check who the seller is before you buy.

Target

Target listed four 8-pack variety packs at $24.99 each, marked in stock: the Classic Collection Favorites, Vodka Lovers, Whiskey Lover's and Tropical Margarita packs. Target's pages offer order pickup, drive up and same day delivery, but stock depends on your local store.

Costco and Sam's Club

Costco's site listed two Bartesian machine bundles that come with a cocktail sampler, both online only for members. I found no pod-only packs there. Sam's Club listed a 30-pod variety pack at $59.98, about $2.00 a pod, but it showed out of stock.

Other stores

Total Wine listed Bartesian sugar rimmers but no pods. Williams Sonoma listed Bartesian machines that come with a Cocktail Sampler, but no pod-only packs. Best Buy listed machine bundles but no pod-only packs.

Can you buy Bartesian pods in a store near you?

Sometimes. Bartesian's own store locator says pod selection differs from store to store and suggests checking with your local retailer. Walmart and Target both show pickup options on their product pages, which is the quickest way to see whether a store near you has a pack today. Walmart's product page can also show the aisle a pack sits in at the store you pick. Store shelves tend to carry variety packs, so a single flavor is easier to find online.

Free download

Get the free Bartesian® Pod Calorie & Spirit Sheet

All 82 pods on one page..... the spirit each one needs and the calories per serving. Printable, free, straight to your inbox.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

or follow along for reviews and guides

Where is the cheapest place to buy Bartesian pods?

Compare the price per pod, not the price per box. Boxes come in 6, 8, 16 and 30 pods, so the price per pod is the fair way to line them up.

I buy my own pods through a Bartesian.com subscription, because it is the lowest price per pod I have found. On my subscription screen, each 8-pack is $19.99 before the box discount, and the discount grows as you add items:

Items in the boxDiscount
25% off
37% off
412% off
515% off
620% off
815% off

One odd thing: when I checked, 8 items got 15% off, a smaller discount than the 20% for 6 items. That made a 6-item box cheaper per pod than an 8-item box.

My own box this month has 4 items, so it gets 12% off and comes to about $2.20 a pod. With 6 items, the 20% discount brings each box to about $15.99, or about $2.00 a pod. Subscribers also get 50% off accessories.

Bartesian also runs a rewards program. As of October 22, 2026, members earned 4 points for every dollar spent. That rose to 5 points after $600 spent in a year, and 6 points after $1,000. A $10 reward cost 1,000 points, so the points work out to about 4% to 6% back. On a 6-item subscription box, that brings the price to about $1.92 a pod. There are bonus points too, such as 200 for downloading the Bartesian app and 2,500 for referring a friend.

This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through one, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Current Subscription Savings →

Can you buy Bartesian pods in bulk?

There are a few ways. Sam's Club listed a 30-pod variety pack, though it was out of stock when I checked. Walmart showed 16-packs of one flavor. A subscription works like bulk buying, since the discount grows with the size of the box. Before you stock up, read my guide, Do Bartesian Pods Expire?, which covers how long pods last and how to store them.

Eleven Bartesian pods laid out lid side up on a dark wood table, including Margarita, Old Fashioned, Lemon Drop, Uptown Rocks, Sidecar and Aviation
Variety packs are the easiest way to try several drinks at once.

Other ways to spend less

Variety packs. Most store shelves carry variety packs, and they are a low-cost way to find out which drinks you like before you commit to a full box of one.

Sales. Bartesian runs sales through the year, and Black Friday is usually the biggest. My guide, When Does a Bartesian Go on Sale?, has the sale calendar and the Black Friday 2026 dates.

Watch for copies. No off-brand Bartesian pods exist. If a listing says "compatible with Bartesian," it is usually a holder or accessory, not a pod. I cover why in my guide, Are There Off-Brand Bartesian Pods?

Pick pods you will drink. A cheap box only saves money if you finish it. My guide, The Best Bartesian Pods, covers the ones owners keep coming back to.

This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through one, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Current Pod Prices →

Once your pods are stocked, you can build a printable bar menu from the drinks you have on hand in about two minutes. Free, no login.

Build Your Free Cocktail Menu →